Organisation

About CYBATHLON

The CYBATHLON Organising Committee is supported by different boards such as experts in the various disciplines, the Strategic Board and international ambassadors.

Organising Committee

Roland Sigrist

Head of CYBATHLON and Head of Finances

Portrait of CYBATHLON Director Roland Sigrist

Anni Kern

Deputy Head of CYBATHLON, Head of Communications, Strategy and Teams

Portrait of Deputy Director Annegret Kern

Kilian Baur

Head of Technology

Portrait of Head of Technology Killian Baur

Tobias Bützer

Competition Manager

Portrait of Manager Competition Tobias Bützer

Jovan Gluvacevic

Apprentice

Portrait of apprentice Jovan Gluvacevic

Lukas Jäger

Head of Competition

Portrait of Head of Competition Lukas Jäger

Ursula Käser

Partnerships Manager

Portrait of Manager Partnerships Ursula Käser

Nina Kollegger

Head of CYBATHLON @school

Portrait of Head @school Nina Kolleger

Philipp Ott

Software Developer

Portrait of software developer Phillip Ott

Elisabeth Pöschl

Events Manager

Portrait of Manager Events Elisabeth Pöschl

Sandra Pötschacher

Marketing and Communications Manager

Portrait of Manager Marketing and Communication Sandra Pötschacher

Katja Stoffels

Teams and Finances Manager

Portrait of Manager Teams and Finance Katja Stoffels

Tobias Schifferle

Expert Didactics CYBATHLON @school

Portrait of Didactics Expert CYBATHLON @school

Charles Bara

Marketing and Communications Manager

Heads of Discipline and Expert Advisors

Chiara Basla

Head of Discipline LEG

Felix Erb

Head of Discipline ROB

Adrian Esser

Head of Discipline ARM

Giulia Amos

Head of Discipline VIS

Yong Kuk Kim

Head of Discipline FES

Ingrid Odermatt

Head of Discipline BCI

Michael Sommerhalder

Head of Discipline EXO

Laura Mayrhuber

Head of Discipline WHL

Verena Klamroth-Marganska

Head of Medical Affairs

Giovanni Schiboni

AI Advisor

Giovanni Schiboni AI expert | © CYBATHLON ETH Zurich

Strategic Board

The CYBATHLON Strategic Board is composed of eight voting members. Members are:

  • Robert Riener, President
  • Roger Gassert, Vice-​President
  • Jürg Brunnschweiler (Chief of Staff to the President of ETH Zurich)
  • Christoph Joho (Meeting Director Weltklasse Zürich)
  • Patrick Magyar (Entrepreneur)
  • Joe Manser (Local Councillor)
  • Peter Wolf (Senior Scientist)

Ambassadors

The following people significantly support CYBATHLON:

  • Sarah Springman (Rector ETH Zurich)
  • Frank Bodin (Advertiser)
  • Kyu Jin Cho (Professor)
  • Michel Fornasier (Give Children a Hand)
  • Heinz Frei (Parathlete)
  • Hugh Herr (Professor)
  • René Huber (Mayor of Kloten)
  • Jongbae Kim (Professor)
  • Corine Mauch (Mayor of Zurich)
  • Joachim Schoss (President MyHandicap)
  • Yoshiyuki Sankai (Professor)
  • David Weir (Parathlete)

Advisory Board

The CYBATHLON Organising Committee is supported by an Advisory Board consisting of representatives from research, medicine, business and politics:

Roland Auberger (Prosthesis Developer), Rüdiger Böhm (Motivational Coach), Thomas Böni (Prosthetist), Rainer Burgkart (Professor), Lukas Christen (Former Parathlete and Coach), Gery Colombo (CEO), Rory Cooper (Professor), Armin Curt (Chief Doctor Paraplegia), Alireza Darvishy (Professor ICT Accessibility), Nicolas Gerig (Robotics Researcher), Moritz Grosse-Wentrup (Professor), Michael Harr (CEO), Ken Hunt (Professor), Masahiko Inami (Professor), Fabian Just (Robotics Researcher), Hanni Kloimstein (Head of Sport & Development), Peter Kyberd (Professor), Christian Lohr (National Council and Member of the Commission of Social Security and Health), Patrick Mayer (entrepreneur and innovator), Brian McGowan (Equality Officer), José Millán (Professor), Gernot Müller-Putz (Professor), Shuro Nakajima (Professor), Peter Neuhaus (Researcher), Domen Novak (Professor), Alex Oberholzer (Film Critic), Claudio Perret (Head of Sports Medicine), Mark Pollock (Explorer & Collaboration Catalyst), Abassia Rahmani (Paralympian), Raffaele Ranzani (Robotics Researcher), Georg Rauter (Professor), Markus Riesch (Project Manager Accessibility), Thomas Schauer (Professor), Kai Schmidt (Robotics Researcher), Diana Sigrist-Nix (Manager Therapy Management and Rehabilitation), Karin Suter-Erath (Paralympian), Kyoko Suzuki (Deputy Head S&T Office Japan), Simon Voit (Prosthetics Expert and Parathlete), Conor Walsh (Professor), Christian Wenger (Lawyer), Dominik Wyser (Robotics Researcher)

End of page: Go to top of page